2014 Zi Information

8th Annual Whitney Young

Dennis Ziomek Invitational

Date:  Saturday, September 27th, 2014

Location: Washington Park, located at 58th & Russell Dr. The course is a flat and fast 1.5 mile loop. The change provides for ample parking, plenty of spectator viewing, a longer starting line, and wider pathways from running. It is easily accessible from 90/94 or Lake Shore Drive.

Additional spectator parking is available at the University of Chicago Hospital’s parking garage located on Maryland Avenue, just north of 59th Street.

http://www.uchospitals.edu/visitor/directions/parking.html

Time Schedule & Race Distance:

8:40     Grade School Girls- 1 Mile

9:00     Grade School Boys- 1 Mile

9:20     Grade School Girls- 2 Miles

9:45     Grade School Boys- 2 Miles

10:00   Freshman Girls Race (2 Miles- unlimited runners)

10:30   Freshman Boys Race (2 Miles- unlimited runners)

11:00   Frosh-Soph Girls (3 Miles- 12 runners)

11:30   Frosh Soph Boys (3 Miles- 12 runners)

12:00   Varsity Girls (3 Miles- 12 runners)

12:30   Varsity Boys (3 Miles- 12 runners)

1:00     Open Girls (2 Miles- unlimited runners)

1:30     Open Boys (2 Miles- unlimited runners)

2:00     High School Awards

 

Awards: Freshman & Frosh-Soph races- top 25 medals (medals will be handed out to coaches in envelopes after races); Varsity races- top 25 medals (awarded at awards ceremony); Open races- top 25 ribbons (awarded to coaches in envelopes). 

Team trophies: top three team plaques for the Freshman, Frosh-Soph, & Varsity Races, awarded at ceremony.

Registration: Register your team roster at http://www.athletic.net by Tuesday, September 23rd, before 11:00 PM. Teams failing to register online will be assessed a $50 administrative fee, and is indicated as such in the financial terms of the contract.   

Additional Information:

  • Team camps should be set near the finish line.  Please keep the starting area clear of team camps. 
  • Port-a-potties will be available near the starting line.  Additional toilets may be open at the Washington Park Field house.
  • Elementary schools must register online at www.athletic.net. Elementary races will be chip timed.
  • Team entry fees must be paid by Wednesday, September 25th.  Please be sure to have entry fees to us by that date.   

TEAMS:

Admunson
Bolingbrook (G)
Chicago Bulls
Christo Rey
Comer
Curie
DRW College Prep
Ellison
Foreman
Francis Parker
Gage Park
Golder College Prep
Hancock
Hope
Hubbard
Jones (G)
Juarez
Kelvyn Park
Kennedy
Kenwood
Lake View
Lane
Latin
Leo (B)
Lincoln Park
Lincoln Way Cent (G)
Little Village
Luther North
Manley
Maria (G)
Mather
Morgan Park
Mother MacAulley (G)
Mt. Carmel (B)
Muchin
Nazareth Academy
Nobel Street
North Shore
Northridge Prep (B)
Ogden
Phoenix
Pritzker
Rauner CP
Regina (G)
Rickover
Rodgers Park Uno
Schurz
Simeon
Solero Academy
St. Viator
Steinmetz
Taft
UIC College Prep
University of Chicago Lab School
Urban Prep- Bronzville (B)
Von Stuben
Walter Payton
Washington
Whitney Young